FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Privacy Policy

The University of Alberta is
committed to providing our staff, students and visitors with websites
that respect their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and
practices for all University of Alberta websites. University of Alberta
websites do not automatically gather any personal information from you,
such as your name, phone number or email address.

This information is only obtained if you provide
it voluntarily, through contacting us via email, or through an online
form. Any personal information you do provide is managed according to
the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act.
This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that
your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it
is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected
information. Some University of Alberta websites may collect more
information than is described here and will have additional privacy
policies. Where applicable, please be sure to read these privacy
policies.

Information collected automatically via the Internet

The University of Alberta logs http requests to
our server. These logs capture computer information, navigation and
clickstream data.

Some of the information collected does not
identify who you are. Other information, such as your domain name or IP
address, may identify you depending on the naming standards followed by
your Internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their
polices and practices.

Although we make no attempt to link the
information captured to the identity of individuals, the information
captured does identify the following:

  • the Internet domain and IP address from which you access our website
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access our site
  • screen resolution of your monitor
  • the date and time you access our site
  • the pages you visit
  • the address of any website from which you linked to the University of Alberta website

This information is used to help us make our site
more useful to our audiences by learning about the number of visitors
to our site, and by monitoring traffic patterns and the types of
technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about
specific individuals and their visits. Visitor information is not
disclosed to anyone except University of Alberta personnel who need the
information for legitimate business purposes such as responding to a
request.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text information
that is sent to your browser when you access a website. Your browser
will return this cookie information to the domain where the cookie
originated. We do not regularly use “cookies” to track how our visitors
use the site; when cookies are used, they may be used to help you fill
in forms or track your use of the sites. The length of time that the
cookie will reside on your machine will depend upon the specific set-up
of the particular sites you visit. If you are concerned about the use of
cookies, you can refer to the help information in your browser software
for information on how to disable cookies. If you wish to delete
cookies from your machine, consult your browser’s help files for
instructions on how to do so.

Cookies used on some sites

A number of University of Alberta websites (such
as the one you are viewing now) use dynamically driven content. These
pages use two specific cookies to define the parameters of the site you
are visiting. These tokens are identified by your browser as CFIDE and
CFTOKEN.These cookies do not gather or submit any information on users
visiting the site.

Security

For site security purposes, the University of
Alberta employs software programs to monitor network traffic that
identifies unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or
otherwise cause damage. Except for authorized law enforcement
investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users
or their usage habits.

Privacy and links to other sites

University of Alberta websites may contain links
to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy
practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site's
privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the
accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information
found.

Information collected in emails and web forms

Should you choose to provide us with personal
information—as in an email or by filling out a form and submitting it to
us through our website—we will use that information to respond to your
message and to help us get the information you have requested. The
University of Alberta does not collect personal information for
commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations.
Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned
about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can
use another method such as fax or regular mail.

Transactions where information enters a system of records

Where personal information is provided that
enters a system of records, it is collected in compliance with section
33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy
(FOIP) Act. The University of Alberta collects, creates and maintains
information for the purposes of admission, registration and other
activities directly related to its education programs. Information
collected is kept only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the
purpose for which it was collected.

Google Analytics

The University of Alberta uses Google Analytics
to gather statistics on portions of its web site. UAlberta will use the
information gathered to improve digital services for its patrons.

Google Analytics employs cookies to define user
sessions, which allows for the collection of important data about how
our patrons are using the site. Google Analytics uses only first-party
cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to the
UAlberta’s website domain(s), and UAlberta will only use the collected
data and cookies for aggregate, including age, gender and possibly
interests for non-individual statistical analysis related to your
browsing behaviour.

According to Google, the data collected cannot be
altered or retrieved by services from other domains. If you choose, you
can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your
browser. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s
web site.

Getting more information

For questions or comments regarding this policy,
or for additional information about the administration of the Freedom of
Information and Protection of Privacy Act, contact the University of
Alberta Information and Privacy Office.

Latest Tweets

Injury Prevention Centre

© 2019 - Finding Balance & Injury Prevention Centre. All Rights Reserved. • Privacy Policy

TOP